Baker Joiner Midland Football Alliance

2013-14 Season  (Click on the result to view match report and pictures)

<< Previous Season / Next Season >>

 
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Aug 03 Alvechurch MFA A L 2-3 88 A.Cole(2) Froggatt Beardsley Hayes Grice Spencer Daley Cole(2) Johnson Lawrence Dillon McAdams ~ ~ ~  
06 AFC Wulfrunians MFA H L 0-7 61   Froggatt Beardsley Hayes Grice Spencer Daley Cole Gough Lawrence Dillon McAdams Chattwood Jones Smith  
10 Coventry Sphinx MFA H L 1-2 69 A.Dillon Froggatt Beardsley Hayes Grice Spencer Daley Gough Johnson Lawrence Dillon McAdams C-Richards Jones ~  
13 Gornal Athletic MFA A W 3-2 57 C.McAdams T.Cooper-Richards(2) Froggatt Beardsley Hayes Grice Allen Spencer Upton Johnson C-Richards(2) Dillon McAdams Patten Jones Daley  
17 Atherstone Town FAC EP H D 3-3 98 B.Grice T.Cooper-Richards L.Gough Froggatt Beardsley Littler Grice Allen Spencer Daley Lawrence C-Richards Dillon McAdams Gough Patten ~  
20 Atherstone Town FAC EP R A L 0-1 183   Froggatt Beardsley Littler Lawrence Allen Spencer Upton Johnson C-Richards Riddell McAdams Daley Jones Gough  
24 Tipton Town MFA A D 1-1 33 T.Cooper-Richards Smith Beardsley Littler Grice Allen Daley Lawrence Johnson Riddell Dillon McAdams Cole C-Richards Taylor  
26 Continental Star MFA H W 4-2 93 T.Taylor A.Cole(2,1p) T.Cooper-Richards Smith Beardsley Littler Grice Allen Daley Cole(2,1p) Johnson C-Richards Chattwood Taylor Brain Dillon Spencer  
31 Alvechurch MFA H L 0-2 74   Smith Beardsley Littler Grice Allen Daley Cole Johnson C-Richards Dillon Taylor Brain Spencer ~  
Sep07 Causeway United MFA A L 1-2 70 O.G. Smith Beardsley Littler Grice Allen Daley Cole Johnson C-Richards Chattwood Taylor Brain Dillon Skidmore 1
21 Westfields MFA H L 1-2 100 A.Dillon Smith Cole Littler Skidmore Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy Gough Chattwood Minshull Dillon Johnson Rutland-Jones  
28 Coleshill Town MFA A D 0-0 62   Smith Cole Littler Taylor Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy C-Richards Minshull Upton Chattwood Daley Rutland-Jones  
Oct 05 Kirby Muxloe MFA H L 0-1 92   Smith Cole Littler Taylor Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy C-Richards Minshull Upton Chattwood King ~  
12 Tividale MFA A L 0-2 113   Smith Spencer Littler Taylor Allen Whalley Rutland-Jones Johnson C-Richards Minshull Upton Brain Glenn ~  
19 Shepshed Dynamo MFA H D 0-0 116   Smith Spencer Littler Wain Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy C-Richards Minshull Upton Bowker Glenn Dillon  
26 Highgate United MFA A L 0-5 64   Froggatt Spencer Littler Wain Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy Rutland-Jones Minshull Upton Bowker Chattwood ~  
Nov 02 Westfields MFA A L 0-4 79   Froggatt Lynch Littler Wain Allen Whalley Brain Dunlevy Rutland-Jones Minshull Upton Daley Bowker Glenn  
05 Tipton Town LC 2 H L 2-3 40 S.Lawrence B.Minshull Froggatt Spencer Littler Wain Allen Whalley Daley Lawrence C-Richards Minshull Lynch Upton Patten Dunlevy  
09 Quorn MFA H D 1-1 74 T.Cooper-Richards Froggatt Lynch Littler Wain Allen Upton Daley Dunlevy C-Richards Minshull Johnson Chattwood King ~  
16 Holwell Sports FAV 2 A L 1-2+ 181 B.Minshull Froggatt Spencer Littler Wain Allen Upton Daley Lawrence Chattwood Minshull Johnson King Dillon Bowker  
23 Kirby Muxloe MFA A L 0-3 45   Froggatt Spencer Littler Wain Allen Upton Lynch Whalley C-Richards Minshull Rutland-Jones Mann Dillon Dunlevy  
26 Kidsgrove Athletic SSC 1 A L 0-3* 25   Froggatt Lynch Whalley Wain Allen Upton Johnson Dillon Lawrence Minshull Rutland-Jones Daley Dunlevy Littler  
30 Causeway United MFA H L 1-5 72 T.Ellerton Froggatt Beardsley Whalley Wain Allen Upton Lynch Ellerton Lawrence Dillon Rutland-Jones Dunlevy Daley ~  
Dec 07 Loughborough University MFA H L 1-2 76 D.Brown Smith Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Dillon Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Cole Johnson Jones ~  
14 Dunkirk MFA H W 3-0 71 L.Shaw B.Upton T.Ellerton Smith Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Johnson Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Upton Dunlevy Littler ~  
21 AFC Wulfrunians MFA A L 1-5 92 D.Brown Smith Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Johnson Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Upton T.Brown Dunlevy ~  
28 Boldmere St. Michaels MFA A L 0-3 65   Cannon Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley T.Brown Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Lawrence Rutland-Jones Dunlevy ~  
Jan 11 Gornal Athletic MFA H D 3-3 101 D.Brown(2) P.Whalley Froggatt Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Strzyzewski Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown(2) Upton Dillon ~ ~  
25 Heather St. John's MFA A W 4-2 73 D.Brown(2,1p) P.Whalley L.Shaw Froggatt Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Strzyzewski Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown(2,1p) Dillon Rutland-Jones T.Brown Lawrence  
Feb 04 Heath Hayes MFA H W 2-1 80 P.Whalley D.Brown Froggatt Beardsley Holland Wain Allen Whalley Strzyzewski Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Rutland-Jones Johnson T.Brown Lawrence  
08 Loughborough University MFA A L 0-3 46   Froggatt Beardsley Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Strzyzewski Ellerton L.Shaw D.Brown Johnson Rutland-Jones Holland D.Shaw  
18 Norton United SSC 2 A1 L 0-1 85   Kurasik T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Barlow Strzyzewski Ellerton L.Shaw Cole Holland Rutland-Jones Lawrence ~  
22 Tipton Town MFA H L 0-1 92   Kurasik T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Barlow Ellerton L.Shaw Cole Lawrence Johnson Rutland-Jones ~  
Mar 01 Shepshed Dynamo MFA A W 3-2 190 A.Dillon E.Johnson A.Cole Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Johnson Holland L.Shaw D.Brown Cole Lawrence Rutland-Jones ~  
04 Coleshill Town MFA H L 1-4 71 S.Lawrence Froggatt T.Brown Kilduff Wain Jones Whalley Barlow Cole Lawrence D.Brown Johnson Rutland-Jones ~ ~  
08 Coventry Sphinx MFA A L 0-3 82   Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Barlow Ellerton L.Shaw D.Shaw Johnson Upton Rutland-Jones ~  
12 Continental Star MFA A L 2-3 25 D.Brown(2) Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Barlow Upton L.Shaw D.Brown(2) Rutland-Jones Jones ~ ~  
15 Stourport Swifts MFA H L 1-2 90 D.Brown Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Jones Upton L.Shaw D.Brown Cole Johnson ~ ~  
18 Stourport Swifts MFA A L 0-3 51   Froggatt T.Brown Dennison Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Lawrence L.Shaw D.Brown Rutland-Jones D.Shaw ~ ~  
22 Heather St. John's MFA H W 4-1 117 G.Barlow N.Ward D.Brown(2) Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Barlow Ward D.Brown(2) Upton McDonald L.Shaw Lawrence  
25 Tividale MFA H D 0-0 79   Froggatt T.Brown Strzyzewski Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Lawrence Ward D.Brown L.Shaw ~ ~ ~  
29 Dunkirk MFA A D 1-1 40 A.Dillon Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Barlow Ward D.Brown Lawrence L.Shaw ~ ~  
Apr 05 Highgate United MFA H L 2-3 73 M.Machin T.Brown Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Barlow L.Shaw Machin Ellerton Johnson McDonald ~  
08 Walsall Wood MFA H D 0-0 70   Froggatt Ward Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Barlow L.Shaw D.Brown Ellerton Lawrence Upton ~  
12 Quorn MFA A L 0-2 145   Froggatt Upton Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Jones Barlow L.Shaw Lawrence Ellerton Johnson McDonald ~  
19 Boldmere St. Michaels MFA H L 0-5 93   Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Jones Upton Ward Taylor Ellerton Lawrence McDonald D.Shaw  
21 Heath Hayes MFA A D 0-0 77   Froggatt T.Brown Holland Wain Allen Whalley Wilson Barlow D.Shaw Lawrence McDonald ~ ~ ~  
26 Walsall Wood MFA A L 0-2 70   Froggatt T.Brown Dillon Wain Allen Whalley Jones McDonald L.Shaw D.Shaw Holland Lawrence ~ ~  

 

Other Matches

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 01 Stafford Rangers Friendly H L 2-11 169 B.Grice C.McAdams(p)
06 Bearwood Athletic Friendly H W 8-1 40 T.Richards(2) C.Riddell(3) L.Spencer C.McAdams(2,1p)
11 Barlestone St. Giles Friendly A W 2-0 25 C.McAdams(p) C.Riddell
13 Port Vale XI Friendly H L 0-5 135  
16 Uttoxeter Town Friendly H W 5-3 151 C.Riddell(2) E.Johnson(2) T.Cooper-Richards
20 Cheadle Town Friendly H D 2-2  73 A.Dillon E.Johnson
23 Ashby Ivanhoe Friendly A L 1-5 40 T.Cooper-Richards
27 Gresley DHMT H L 0-2 127  
30 Romulus Friendly H L 1-9 55  
Sep14 Sandiacre Town Friendly H W 8-0 40  
             

 

Key

MFA - Baker Joiner Midland Football Alliance

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

LC - Polymac Services League Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

+ - After Extra Time

* - Kidsgrove removed after fielding an ineligible player

A1 - Away match played at Newcastle Town F.C.

 

Goalscorers

12 -   Dan Brown (12 Lge + 0 Cup)
6 -   Tom Cooper-Richards (5 + 1)
5 -   Aaron Cole (5 + 0)
4 -   Aaron Dillon (4 + 0)
3 -   Paul Whalley (3 + 0)
2 -   Tom Ellerton (2 + 0); Benn Minshull (0 + 2); Liam Shaw (2 + 0); Simeon Lawrence (1 + 1)
1 -   Colby McAdams (1 + 0); Bradley Grice (0 + 1); Lewis Gough (0 + 1); Tyrone Taylor (1 + 0); Nick Ward (1 + 0);
  Brent Upton (1 + 0); Errol Johnson (1 + 0); George Barlow (1 + 0); Mickey Machin (1 + 0); Tom Brown (1 + 0)
 

2013-14 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2012-13 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALLEN Carl 38 - 6 - 44 - 263 3
BARLOW George 10 1 1 - 11 1 11 1
BEARDSLEY Jason 17 - 2 - 19 - 19 -
BOWKER Josh (3) - (1) - (4) - 4 -
BRAIN Danny 6 + (4) - - - 6 + (4) - 10 -
BROWN Dan 17 12 - - 17 12 17 12
BROWN Tom 15 + (3) 1 1 - 16 + (3) 1 19 1
CANNON Conner 1 - - - 1 - 1 -
CHATTWOOD Daniel 3 + (5) - 1 -  4 + (5) - 9 -
COLE Aaron 13 + (1) 5 1 - 14 + (1) 5 15 5
COOPER-RICHARDS Tom 10 + (2) 5 3 1 13 + (2) 6 15 6
DALEY Aaron 8 + (4) - 3 + (2) - 11 + (6) - 17 -
DENNISON Jake 1 - - - 1 - 1 -
DILLON Aaron 22 + (6) 4 3 + (1) - 25 + (7) 4 32 4
DUNLEVY Leadun 7 + (5) - (2) - 7 + (7) - 14 -
ELLERTON Tom 15 2 1 - 16 2 16 2
FROGGATT Richard 28 - 5 - 33 - 320 -
GLENN Kurtis (3) - - - (3) - 3 -
GOUGH Lewis 3 + (1) - (2) 1 3 + (3) 1 6 1
GRICE Bradley 8 - 1 1 9 1 9 1
HAYES Sam 4 - - - 4 - 4 -
HOLLAND Alfie 10 - 1 - 11 - 11 -
JOHNSON Errol 15 + (7) 1 3 - 18 + (7) 1 25 1
JONES Elijah 5 + (5) - (1) - 5 + (6) - 11 -
KILDUFF Joe 1 - - - 1 - 1 -
KING Matthew (2) - (1) - (3) - 3 -
KURASIK Dominic 1 - 1 - 2 - 2 -
LAWRENCE Simeon 13 + (7) 1 5 + (1) 1 18 + (8) 2 26 2
LITTLER John 13 + (1) - 4 + (1) - 17 + (2) - 30 -
LYNCH Dale 4 - 2 - 6 - 6 -
MACHIN Michael 1 1 - - 1 1 1 1
MANN Philip (1) - - - (1) - 1 -
McADAMS Colby 5 1 2 - 7 1 7 1
McDONALD Daniel 2 + (4) - - - 2 + (4) - 9 -
MINSHULL Benn 9 - 3 2 12 2 12 2
PATTEN Jordan (1) - (2) - (3) - 3 -
RIDDELL Callum 1 - 1 - 2 - 2 -
RUTLAND-JONES Ryan 8 + (9) - 1 + (1) - 9 + (10) - 19 -
SHAW David 3 + (3) - - - 3 + (3) - 106 54
SHAW Liam 19 + (2) 2 1 - 20 + (2) 2 22 2
SKIDMORE Josh 1 + (1) - - - 1 + (1) - 2 -
SMITH Wayne 12 + (1) - - - 12 + (1) - 13 -
SPENCER Lee 8 + (2) - 4 - 12 + (2) - 29 -
STRZYZEWSKI Marc 5 - 1 - 6 - 6 -
TAYLOR Tyrone 7 + (1) 1 - - 7 + (1) 1 8 1
UPTON Brent 18 + (2) 1 3 + (1) - 21 + (3) 1 24 1
WAIN Daniel 30 - 4 - 34 - 34 -
WARD Nick 5 1 - - 5 1 97 22
WHALLEY Paul 33 3 2 - 35 3 35 3
WILSON Tyrone 7 - - - 7 - 7 -

Substitute appearances are in brackets, and

are included in the career totals.

Baker Joiner Midland Football Alliance.

Final League Table 2013-14

 

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

 

1

Tividale

42

28

11

3

86

34

52

95

(P)

2

Boldmere St. Michaels

42

25

8

9

94

55

39

83

 

3

Highgate United

42

23

10

9

96

60

36

79

(R1)

4

Coleshill Town

42

23

9

10

94

47

47

78

 

5

Quorn

42

23

8

11

91

48

43

77

 

6

Walsall Wood

42

20

11

11

70

43

27

71

 

7

Coventry Sphinx

42

19

10

13

77

73

4

67

 

8

AFC Wulfrunians

42

18

11

13

89

76

13

65

 

9

Causeway United

42

19

7

16

88

75

13

64

 

10

Stourport Swifts

42

18

9

15

72

61

11

63

 
11 Tipton Town

42

17 12 13 80 70 10 63  

12

Westfields

42

17

10

15

84

70

14

61

 

13

Alvechurch

42

17

7

18

68

72

-4

58

 

14

Kirby Muxloe

42

16

8

18

64

70

-6

56

 

15

Loughborough Univ.

42

14

10

18

82

86

-4

52

 
16 Shepshed Dynamo 42 12 9 21 73 82 -9 45  

17

Continental Star

42

12

4

26

59

99

-40

40

 

18

Heath Hayes

42

9

11

22

54

92

-38

38

 

19

Dunkirk

42

9

9

24

56

99

-43

36

 
20 Rocester

42

7 9 26 43 95 -52 30  
21 Heather St. John's

42

7 9 26 56 116 -60 30 (R)

22

Gornal Athletic

42

8

10

24

53

106

-53

*20

(R)

 

* - 14 points deducted (ineligible players)

(P) - Promoted to Northern Premier League Division One South

(R1) - Relegated due to ground grading

(R) - Relegated

 

 

Rocester F.C. 2011-12