Midland Football League - Premier Division

2017-18 Season  (Click on the result to view match report and pictures)

<< Previous Season / Next Season >>

 
                         
Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Used Sub Used Sub Used OG's
Aug 05 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP A D 2-2 602 O.Roome S.Wesson Binks Frost Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Martin Riddell Szondi King Griffin  
08 Bromsgrove Sporting FAC EP R H L 0-3 196   Binks Frost Pratt A.Lansdowne Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Martin Riddell Griffin Aliguma King  
12 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P H L 0-2 65   Binks Frost Martin Brockley Aliguma Allen Ritchie-Smith Wesson Roome Smyth Riddell King Griffin Pratt  
15 Heanor Town MFL P A L 1-4 134 O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brown Lynch Allen Simpson Wesson Roome Smyth Griffin Ritchie-Smith King Brockley  
19 Coventry Sphinx MFL P H L 1-2 56 O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Martin Lansdowne Szondi Bromley  
26 Stourport Swifts MFL P H W 2-1 66 M.Smyth O.Roome Wood Frost Pratt Brockley A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Riddell Szondi Wesson ~  
28 Quorn MFL P H W 5-3 84 M.King M.Smyth C.Allen O.Roome R.Ritchie-Smith Wood King Pratt Brockley Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Lansdowne Riddell Bromley Ward  
Sep 02 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P A L 2-4 715 R.Ritchie-Smith M.Smyth Wood King Pratt Brockley A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Roome Smyth Riddell Szondi Bromley ~  
05 Coventry United MFL P A D 2-2 223 M.Smyth(2,1p) Froggatt King Pratt Bromley A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Lynch Roome Smyth(2) Riddell Bates ~ ~  
08 Nuneaton Griff FAV 1Q A +W 8-5 88 O.Roome(3) M.Smyth(3) R.Ritchie-Smith(2) Wood Frost Pratt Bromley A.Lansdowne Allen Rchie-Smth(2) Griffin Roome(3) Smyth(3) Riddell Bates king ~  
12 Rugby Town MFL P H L 0-4 83   Wood Frost Pratt Bromley A.Lansdowne  Allen Ritchie-Smith Szondi Roome Smyth Ward Bates Griffin King  
23 Heather St. John's FAV 2Q A L 0-3 51   Wood Frost Pratt Bromley Lynch Allen Brockley Brown Roome Smyth Riddell H.Lansdowne King Griffin  
30 Lye Town MFL P H D 2-2 51 M.Smyth O.G. Wood Frost King Stewart Lynch Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Brockley Smyth Riddell H.Lansdowne A.Lansdowne Bates 1
Oct 07 Loughborough University MFL P A L 1-5 115 T.Brown Wood Frost King Stewart A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Brockley Smyth Riddell Bates H.Lansdowne Griffin  
14 Coventry Sphinx MFL P A L 1-2 68 J.Brockley Froggatt Frost Pratt Stewart A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Brockley Smyth Bromley Bates Morley H.Lansdowne  
17 Lichfield City LC 2 A L 1-2 65 R.Ritchie-Smith Froggatt Frost Pratt H.Lansdowne A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Brockley Smyth Bromley Riddell Griffin Prutton  
28 Worcester City MFL P H L 0-2 116   Froggatt Frost Pratt H.Lansdowne A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brockley Roome Smyth Palmer Szondi Bromley Griffin  
Nov 01 South Normanton Athletic MFL P A L 1-2 133 M.Smyth Froggatt Frost Pratt H.Lansdowne A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brockley Palmer Smyth Bromley Roome Szondi Griffin  
04 Rugby Town MFL P A W 3-2 162 R.Ritchie-Smith T.Brown M.Smyth Froggatt Frost Pratt H.Lansdowne A.Lansdowne Allen Ritchie-Smith Brown Bromley Smyth Graves Roome Riddell Brockley  
11 Loughborough University MFL P H D 2-2 69 C.Allen E.Graves                              
14 Wolverhampton Casuals SSC 1 H W 5-2 36 C.Riddell(3) J.Brockley R.Griffin                              
21 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P A D 3-3 88 J.Brockley M.Smyth(p) J.Frost                              
Dec 23 Long Eaton United MFL P A L 2-3                                  
30 Quorn MFL P A L 3-4                                  
Jan 06 South Normanton Athletic MFL P H L 2-3                                  
13 Haughmond MFL P A L 1-2                                  
27 Lye Town MFL P A     3pm                              
30 Stafford Rangers SSC 2 H     7.45pm                              
Feb 03 Highgate United MFL P A     3pm                              
10 Heanor Town MFL P H     3pm                              
13 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P H     7.45pm                              
24 Coventry United MFL P H     3pm                              
27 Boldmere St. Michaels MFL P H     7.45pm                              
Mar 03 Bromsgrove Sporting MFL P H     3pm                              
06 Sporting Khalsa MFL P H     7.45pm                              
10 AFC Wulfrunians MFL P A     3pm                              
17 Shawbury United MFL P A     3pm                              
20 Stourport Swifts MFL P A     7.45pm                              
24 Long Eaton United MFL P H     3pm                              
28 Westfields MFL P A     7.45pm                              
31 Coleshill Town MFL P H     3pm                              
Apr 02 Shepshed Dynamo MFL P A     3pm                              
07 Sporting Khalsa MFL P A     3pm                              
10 Westfields MFL P H     7.45pm                              
14 Shawbury United MFL P H     3pm                              
17 Highgate United MFL P H     7.45pm                              
21 Coleshill Town MFL P A     3pm                              
24 Worcester City MFL P A     7.45pm - TBC                              
28 Haughmond MFL P H     3pm                              
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
             

 

Other Matches

Date Opponents Comp H\A Res Att Scorers
Jul 11 Mickleover R.B.L. Friendly H W 5-1 40 C.Riddell(2) S.Wesson O.Roome R.Ritchie-Smith
15 Port Vale XI Friendly H W 3-0 80 C.Martin(2) M.Smyth
22 Mickleover Sports Friendly H W 4-0 64 O.Roome(3) C.Riddell
24 Burton Albion XI Friendly H W 4-1 294 O.Roome C.Riddell S.Wesson(2)
27 Gresley DHMT H W 3-2 77 K.O'Connell O.Roome(2)
29 Hilton Harriers Friendly A W 2-1 35 C.Riddell(2)

 

Key

MFL P - Midland Football League Premier Division

FAC - F.A. Challenge Cup

FAV - F.A. Challenge Vase

SSC - Staffordshire Senior Cup

LC - Polymac Services League Cup

DHMT - Don Hill Memorial Trophy

+ - After Extra Time

 

Goalscorers (Up to & including Saturday 4th November 2017)

11 -   Martin Smyth (8 League + 3 Cup)
9 -    
8 -   Oliver Roome (4 + 4)
7 -    
6 -   Rob Ritchie-Smith (3 + 3)
5 -    
4 -    
3 -    
2 -   Tom Brown (2 + 0)
1 -   Scott Wesson (0 + 1); Matt King (1 + 0); Carl Allen (1 + 0); Joe Brockley (1 + 0); O.G. (1 + 0)
 

2017-18 APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS (Up to & including Saturday 4th November 2017)

PLAYER LEAGUE CUP TOTAL 2017-18 CAREER TOTAL
  Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
ALIGUMA Peter 1 - (1) - 1+(1) - 4 -
ALLEN Carl 14 1 5 - 19 1 415 6
BATES Sam (5) - (1) - (6) - 18 2
BINKS Adam 1 - 2 - 3 - 9 -
BROCKLEY Joe 10+(2) 1 3 - 13+(2) 1 69 7
BROMLEY Dean 5+(4) - 3 - 8+(4) - 24 -
BROWN Tom C. 9 2 2 - 11 2 109 8
FROGGATT Richard 5 - 1 - 6 - 468 -
FROST James 11 - 5 - 16 - 95 1
GRAVES Eric 1 - - - 1 - 1 -
GRIFFIN Ryan 1+(5) - 1+(4) - 2+(9) - 11 -
KING Matthew 5+(3) 1 (4) - 5+(7) 1 30 1
LANSDOWNE Albert 10+(2) - 3 - 13+(2) - 15 -
LANSDOWNE Harry 3+(3) - 1+(1) - 4+(4) - 8 -
LYNCH Ashleigh 5 - 3 - 8 - 32 4
MARTIN Chris 2 - 2 - 4 - 31 3
MORLEY George (1) - - - (1) - 1 -
NUTT Matthew - - - - - - 81 1
PALMER Jermaine 2 - - - 2 - 2 -
PRATT Oliver 11+(1) - 5 - 16+(1) - 17 -
PRUTTON Fergus - - (1) - (1) - 1 -
RIDDELL Callum 6+(2) - 4+(1) - 10+(3) - 91 26
RITCHIE-SMITH Robert 13+(1) 3 4 3 17+(1) 6 129 44
ROOME Oliver 9+(2) 4 4 4 13+(2) 8 83 29
SIMPSON Jordan 1 - - - 1 - 38 1
SMYTH Martin 14 8 3 3 17 11 59 25
STEWART Dale 3 - - - 3 - 3 -
SZONDI Sebastian 1+(5) - (1) - 1+(6) - 40 7
WARD Nick 1+(1) - - - 1+(1) - 132 31
WESSON Scott 2+(1) - 2 1 4+(1) 1 14 2
WOOD Charlie 8 - 2 - 10 - 10 -

Substitute appearances are in brackets, and

are included in the career totals.

Rocester F.C. 2011-12